Privacy Policy

Gunnedah Trade Waste Privacy Policy outlines that we committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

 

When engaging with our site, if you provide any information by which you can be identified, we assure you that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

You are not required to provide any personal information to us but the provision of our services does mean we do need to collect names and contact details. 

 

We collect contact information only via the website contact form, your email communications, and if you give your details to us over the phone.

 

Collection of personal information

 

The information that we collect include:

  • names

  • job titles

  • business names

  • contact information, including email address

  • information such as property addresses and postcodes.

 

Providing this information is optional. However, by using our online forms does provide us the means to efficiently respond to your business needs and compile operational records.

 

We will only use your contact details to efficiently provide you with any of Gunnedah Trade Waste’s services.

 

Disclosure of personal information

 

We DO NOT disclose any personal information to third parties. We will NOT sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are legally required to do so.

 

Use of personal information

We collect and use personal information (potentially) for the following purposes:

  • to provide information, products and services to you

  • to respond to your queries for advice and services

  • for internal record keeping

  • to circulate promotional emails about new products and services, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting

  • to contact you for market research purposes

  • direct marketing.

 

Controlling your personal information

Providing us with your personal information is optional.

 

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us.

 

 

If at any time you want us to delete your details from our contact list, you can contact us to request this.

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

 

Secure payments via our online shop

 

The payment system we use for our online ordering and payments is a global standard for secure financial transactions.

 

By purchasing a service online using the Gunnedah Trade Waste website, you have the option of saving your banking or payment information for convenient future transactions. This information is secure, and can be updated or viewed only by you, by using your member area login.

 

Gunnedah Trade Waste cannot view or access your banking or payment information.

 

Links to other websites

 

Our site may contain links to other websites of interest. Please note that we do not have any control over those websites. We are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites and such websites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution when accessing such websites and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

 

Complaints

 

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach then please email us setting out details of the breach.